About us‎ > ‎

Achievers

Many of our members make notable achievements on the local and world stage.

Note: Players named below are members of the club in the membership year.

2017
  • Anton Smirnov, =1st Begonia Open
  • Max Illingworth wins City of Sydney Rapid; Clive Ng 2nd 
  • Donato Mallari=2nd, Newcastle Open  
  • Max Illingworth wins NSWCA Australia Day Weekender
  • At the Australian Junior Championships, Max Mikkelsen 3rd U16 Lightning and 2nd U16 Problem Solving
  • Anton Smirnov wins the Oceania Zonal: 
    • Max Illingworth, =2nd; Anthony Fikh, 1st U1600
    • Donato Mallari and Jason Hu achieve FM title 
    • Anthony Fikh and Paul Russell achieve CM title
  • Max Illingworth, =1st and, on countback, the 2017 Australian Open Champion

2016

  • Max Illingworth wins MCC Hjorth Open
  • At the NSWCA Ryde-Eastwood Open:
    • U1800-1600 =1st Pertti Sirkka
    • U1600-1400 1st Frank Low, =2nd Michael Gong and Ivan Case
  • Jason Hu and Soumya Thakurta, =1st, NSWCA Rapid Championship
  • Soumya Thakurta, 1st, NSWCA August Weekender. Donato Mallari and Thomas Xuan =3rd
  • Soumya Thakurta, 3rd, ANU Chess Festival
  • Max Illingworth wins a fifth NSW Championship; Malcolm Stephens and Jason Hu =2nd.
  • Max Illingworth and Biljana Dekic are selected to play for Australia in the 2016 Chess Olympiad.
  • Newcastle One Day Rapid: Peter Abbot, =2nd; Gary Armstrong =1st U1600
  • At the NSW Open:
    • In the Open:
      • Max Illingworth =1st
      • Donato Mallari =3rd
      • U2000 - U1800: Ian Parsonage =1st 
    • In the Minor
      • Michael Gong and Frank Low =1st
      • U1400 - 1200: Anthony Fikh 1st
  • Blair Mandla, 2nd, City of Sydney Lightning
  • Donato Mallari, =2nd NSWCA Australia Day Weekender
  • Kevin Willathgamuwa, 3rd, Australian Junior Chess Championships Under 16 Open
  • ACF Medals
    • Max Illingworth, Steiner Medal for Player of the Year
    • Kristine Quek, Arlauskas Medal for Junior Player of the Year
2015
  • Max Illingworth, 2nd, Australian Masters, earning his third GM norm and the title of Grandmaster.
  • The Abbotsleigh team, coached by David Webster, wins the Secondary Girls Division of the Australian Schools Teams Championships. Kristine Quek on board 1 scores 5/5, Alysha Chin on board 2 4/5.
  • During the spring school holidays:
    • Fiona Shen, NSW Girls Champion; Kristine Quek 2nd; Jennifer Zhang NSW U12 Girls Champion.
    • Michael Pogrebinsky and Max Mikkelsen, =1st City of Sydney Under 15 Championship (Michael wins tiebreak); Kevin Shen wins Under 12 title.
    • Luke Marsh =1st in the Spring Two-Day Tournament, =2nd in the Spring One-Day Tournament.
  • Max Illingworth, 2nd, MCC Hjorth Open Weekender
  • At the Ryde Eastwood Open: U1800 - 1600 =1st Pertti Sirkka and Dennis Wan; U1600 – 1400 =1st Frank Low and Michael Gong; U1400 1st Bob Quek
  • Anton Smirnov =1st, Malaysian Open
  • Max Illingworth wins the NSW Championship for the fourth time; Anton Smirnov 2nd
  • At the Oceania Zonal Championships:
    • Open:
      • Max Illingworth, =1st and Oceania Zonal Champion
      • Malcolm Stephens, =3rd and achieves his first IM norm
      • Anton Smirnov, =3rd
      • Christopher Ball, =Best U2000 and qualifies for the Candidate Master title
      • Peter Abbott, Donato Mallari ,Ton Luchtmeijer, Adrian Chek, Bruce Murray, Anthony Chan and Thomas Xuan qualify for the Candidate Master title
    • Women's:
      • Biljana Dekica; Kristine Quek =3rd, Kristine achieves the Women's Federation Master title
  • Anton Smirnov =1st Gold Coast Open
  • At the NSW Open:
    • In the Open section:
      • Max Illingworth and Anton Smirnov =1st
      • Thomas Xuan =4th
      • U2000 - U1800: Bruce Murray =1st; David Webster =3rd  
      • U1800: Christopher Ball =1st
    • Parunithan Ranganathan wins the Minor
  • At the Australian Junior Chess Championships:
    • Kristine Quek, 1st, U18 Girls
    • Jennifer Zhang, 1st U10 Girls
  • At the Australian Open Chess Championships:
    • Max Illingworth, =2nd, and highest performing Australian player
    • U2200: Ton Luchtmeijer =3rd; Barak Atzmon-Simon 4th
    • Australian Minor: Frank Low 9th; Fred Schuetz 1st U1400
    • ACF 2014 MedalsAnton Smirnov, Arlauskas Medal awarded to a junior; Steiner Medal for player of the year. 
2014
  • Blair Mandla wins the 2014 NSW Blitz Championship; Jason Hu 2nd, Anthony Fikh =1st U1400
  • Max Illingworth wins MCC Hjorth Open with a perfect score
  • Anton Smirnov wins the Gosford Open; Jason HuPertti Sirkka and Bruce Murray =2nd; Norman Greenwood NSW Country Champion 
  • At Macquarie University Chess Challenge:
    • David Webster wins the University Division; Christopher Ball 3rd
    • Thomas Xuan and Joe Chua play for the Killara team winning the Secondary division
    • Sebastian Bracks and Xander Leibert play for Sydney Grammar team coming 2nd in the Primary Division
  • At the Ryde Eastwood Open: Anthony Fikh 1st U1400; Christopher Ball and Kamal Jain =2nd U1800; Norman Greenwood and Michael Tracey =2nd U1600 
  • Anthony Fikh wins the Primary Intersshool Chess Challenge; Aleksy Ginovic =2nd 
  • Max Illingworth wins the First Saturday tournament in Hungary, achieving his second GM norm.
  • Mick Zekic, playing for norths bears U1700 team, wins a performance prize in the NSWCA Grade Competition.
  • Vasil Tulevsky =2nd, Rooty Hill Open, Mick Zekic Best U1800
  • Anton Smirnov, achieves his 3rd IM norm at the Olympiad
  • Peter Abbott, =3rd, 2014 NSW Rapid Championships
  • Max Illingworth wins the 2014 Croydon Chess Classic in Victoria
  • At the Integra NSW Open 2014
    • Open: =3rd Max IllingworthU2000-1850 =1st Peter Abbott, Donato Mallari 
    • Minor: =2nd Joe Chua; =4th Michael Pogrebinsky; U1450-1300 =1st Shane Dibley, Bob Quek, Luke Marsh; U1300 1st David Marsh     
  • Phil Viner, Meritorious Service Award, granted at the 1st Annual Asian Chess Excellence Awards
  • Max IllingworthBiljana Dekic and Anton Smirnov selected to play for Australia in the 2014 Chess Olympiad.
  • At the Doeberl Cup: Michael Morris, Best U2200 in the Premier; Michael Pogrebinsky, Best U1200 in the Minor
  • David Marsh and Thomas Xuan, =1st NSWJCL Sydney Autumn One-Day Tournament
  • At the Sydney International
    • Open: Barak Atzmon-Simon =1st U2200; Tomas Xuan =1st U2000
    • Minor: Jose Escribano 2nd U1700; Norman Greenwood and Roger Jeffreys =1st U1500 
  • Paul Sike, =2nd U1600, St George Summer Open
  • Paul Sike, 1st U1600, City of Sydney Rapid 
  • At the NSWCA Australia Day Weekender
    • Dennis Wan, 1st U1800
    • Luke Marsh, =1st U1400
  • At the Australian Junior Chess Championships 
    • Anton Smirnov, Australian Junior Chess Champion
    • Kevin Willathgamuwa, U12 Lightning Champion
    • Rowan Willathgamuwa, =2nd U16
    • Thomas Xuan, =2nd U18 Lightning
  • At the Australian Chess Championships:
    • Max Illingworth, Australian Chess Champion 2014
    • Anton Smirnov, =5th and =2nd in the Blitz
2013
  • At the NSW State Blitz Championship Anton Smirnov 2nd; Norman Greenwood =1st U1800; Paul Sike =1st U1600
  • Anton Smirnov, 2nd, Vikings Weekender.
  • Max Illingworth wins Gosford Open 
  • At the City of Sydney Junior Championship: Anton Smirnov wins U18 division; Luke Marsh 2nd U12 and wins the U12 Lightning.
  • Anton Smirnov achieves his second International Master norm at the Indonesian Open.
  • David Webster is awarded the FIDE Arbiter title.
  • Ton Luchtmeijer convincingly wins Rooty Hill FIDE rated Amateur U2200 tournament with a score of 8/9.
  • Max Illingworth, =2nd, 2013 Malaysia Open.
  • David Stern, playing for norths U1700 team, wins a performance prize in the NSWCA Grade Competition.
  • Max Illingworth wins his third consecutive NSW Championship; Malcolm Stephens 2nd; Anton Smirnov 3rd.
  • At the NSW State Rapid Play Championship: Max Illingworth and Anton Smirnov =1st.
  • Norman Greenwood wins the U1700 division of Parramatta Chess Club championships.
  • At the NSW Open: Max Illingworth =1st; Anton Smirnov =3rd; Patrick Champion =1st U2000.
  • At the 2013 Oceania Zonal Championships: Anton Smirnov gains the title of FIDE Master; Oscar Wang and Blair Mandla gain the titles of Candidate Master
  • David Marsh, =2nd, NSW Junior Chess League, Inner West Chess Challenge 12; Luke Marsh missed 9 years trophy on tiebreak
  • Luke Halpin, =1st, NSW Junior Chess League Autumn One-Day Tournament; Luke Marsh =3rd.
  • At the Sydney International: In the Open tournament Anton Smirnov achieves his first IM Norm; Julian Kuan =1st U2000. In the Challengers tournament Ian Dickson =1st U1700; Ivan Case =1st U1500
  • Max Illingworth wins NSWCA City of Sydney Rapid
  • Anton Smirnov wins Newcastle Open Grand Prix; Vladimir Smirnov 2nd; Donato Mallari =3rd; Michael Tracey =2nd U1700
  • Paul Sike wins the U1400 Division of the St George Summer Open
  • Gareth Charles wins NSWCA Australia Day Weekender; Patrick Champion =2nd
  • Oscar Wang, U16 Champion, Australian Junior Chess Championships
  • Joshua Behar, =1st, NSWJCA Summer tournament; Thomas Xuan =3rd
  • At the Australian Open:
    • Max Illingworth, =2nd Open
    • Greg Canfell, =5th Open; =4th Australian Lightning
    • Barak Atzmon-Simon, best U2100 Open
    • Clive Lane, 3rd, norths classic
    • Vladimir Smirnov, =3rd, Australian Lightning
    • ACF 2012 Medals: Max Illingworth, Steiner Medal awarded to a player; Anton Smirnov, Arlauskas Medal awarded to a junior.
    • Norman Greenwood was granted Life Membership of the ACF.

2012

  • Max Illingworth, 2nd, 2012 Myer Tan Australian Grand Prix
  • Max Illingworth, =1st, Christmas Swiss GP
  • Anton Smirnov, Australasian Masters 2012 Champion
  • Vladimir Smirnov, NSW State Lightning Champion; Anton Smirnov =3rd
  • Max Illingworth wins the Melbourne Cup of Chess
  • Gareth Charles =3rd, Queensland Championships
  • Max Illingworth wins Ryde-Eastwood Open
  • Max Illingworth and Biljana Dekic:
    • Selection to the Australian Open team and Australian Women's team for the 2012 Chess Olympiad in Turkey.
    • Joint top scorers for their teams.
    • Max fulfils the requirements for the title of International Master.
  • Greg Canfell wins Hobsons Bay Chess Club's Best in the West weekender.
  • Anton Smirnov and Max Illingworth =3rd, ANU Open
  • Max Illingworth wins his second consecutive NSW Championship; Malcolm Stephens =3rd.
  • Max Illingworth =2nd, Gold Coast Open.
  • Ton Luchtmeijer wins the Asian Seniors and Oceania Seniors.
  • Donato Mallari, 3rd, Asian Amateur U2100 FIDE.
  • Blair Mandla =1st in the Oceania Blitz; Vladimir Smirnov =3rd.
  • norths chess club membes shine at the Parramatta Chess Club championships: Vladimir Smirnov wins the championship division; Gregory Canfell 2nd; Shane Dibley =2nd in the U1800 division.
  • Norman Greenwood =3rd best score in the Dubbo Open Grand Prix
  • Greg Canfell wins the City of Sydney Championship; Michael Morris =3rd.
  • Max Illingworth wins the City of Sydney Rapid with a picket fence score of 7/7; Julian Kuan and Blair Mandla =2nd with one other.
  • Greg Canfell wins the Hornsby Open, with Max Illingworth and Anton Smirnov =3rd and Tarek Elgindy taking the U1400 prize.
  • Max Illingworth wins the Newcastle Open; Vladimir and Anton Smirnov share 3rd.
  • Max Illingworth and Blair Mandla, =2nd at the Australia Day Weekender
  • Anton Smirnov at the 2012 Australian Junior Chess Championships: =2nd (3rd on tiebreak) Under 18; 1st (on tiebreak) U18 Lightning; =1st Under 18 problem solving.
  • Max Illingworth, Steiner Medal – Australian Player of the Year 2011
  • Vladimir Smirnov, 2nd (on tiebreak), Australian Chess Championship.
  • Max Illingworth =2nd, Australian Lightning Chess Championship.

2011

  • Michael Anderson, Harbord Diggers Chess Club champion 2011
  • In the December ratings norths chess club has four of the top 15 rated players. Between them, Max Illingworth, Vladimir Smirnov, Malcolm Stephens and Gregory Canfell have 26% of the group's rating.
  • Blair Mandla becomes NSW State Lightning Champion.
  • At FIDE's 2nd quarter Presidential Board Meeting, the title of International Master is bestowed on Vladimir Smirnov.
  • Max Illingworth wins Ryde Eastwood Open.
  • Max Illingworth equal first in the First Saturday tournament in Hungary, scoring 7/9 in a field of 3 GMs, 3 IMs and 3 FMs, obtaining a GM norm.
  • Roger Jeffreys takes a board prize for his score of 4.5/6 in the Under 1400 division of the NSWCA Grade Competition.
  • Shane Dibley wins all his eight games in the NSWCA Grade Competition, helping the U1600 Grizzly Bears into second place.
  • Anton Smirnov scores 5/8 and takes a board prize in the U2150 team's =2nd performance in the NSWCA Grade Competition.
  • Max Illingworth wins the Integra NSW State Championship 2011; Vladimir Smirnov =2nd.
  • Max Illingworth 3rd, Gold Coast Open.
  • Blair Mandla wins the City of Sydney Rapid, with David Webster equal 3rd and Best U1800
  • At the Oceania Zonals: Max Illingworth 3rd in the Open division; Biljana Dekic 3rd in the Women's division.
  • At the Australian Open Vladimir Smirnov earns his final International Master norm

2010

  • Max Illingworth wins NSW 2010 State Lightning; Vladimir Smirnov 3rd.
  • In the May rating list, with his rating passing 2300, Max Illingworth is now officially recognised as a FIDE Master (FM).
  • Frank Hutchings, =3rd, Oceania Seniors, New Zealand.
  • our members shine at the City of Sydney Rapid, won by Max Illingworth; Vladimir Smirnov 2nd; Peter Abbott =1st U1800; Jonathan Adams 1st U1600.
  • Anton Smirnov takes multiple prizes at the Australian Junior Championships: 3rd, Under 14 Open; 1st, Under 10 Rapid; 1st, Under 12 Lightning.
  • With his win over IM Gary Lane in the Australian Chess Championships, Vladimir Smirnov secures his second International Master norm.

2009

  • Anton Smirnov, =2nd Under 8, World Youth Championships, Turkey
  • Max Illingworth, =2nd, Gold Coast Open
  • The Bear Cubs, all juniors with an average age of 12, win the U1800 division of the NSW Chess Association grade competition; norths teams take a clean sweep of the division
  • Steven Javor, shares the Senior’s Prize, Australian Open Chess Championships