Events‎ > ‎John Purdy Memorial‎ > ‎

Results

2016

John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Soumya Thakurta
Open: Soumya Thakurta, =2nd: Max Mikkelson, Nick Kordahi, Clive Ng 
U2000-1800:Nick Kordahi, Clive Ng 
U1800-1600: Max Mikkelson 
U1600-1400: Mark Wilson, Rex Simmonds  
U1400: Scott O'Callaghan, Andy Coey 
Senior:Rex Simmonds, Mark Wilson, Yu-shiun Chen, Paul Glissan, Frank Hutchlings
Junior: Max Mikkelson 
Upsets: Toby Huey, Hans Schwandl, Jonas Sze-to, Egon Cardenas, Allan Richards, Scott O'Calloghan, Roger Jeffreys, Andrew Coey, Max Mikkelsen 
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables


2015

John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Blair Mandla

1st: Blair Mandla

2nd: Bruce Murray 
=3rd: Jason Hu, David Webster 
U2000-1800: Frank Hutchings, Vasil Tulevski, Stephen Garner 
U1800-1600: - Christopher Ball, Egon Cardenas 
U1600-1400: - Mark Baterowicz, Max Mikkelsen 
U1400: 1st Tristan Weijermars, =2nd Bosko Aleksovski, Kevin Shen, John Pepping 
Senior =1st Mark Baterowicz, Yu-Shiun Chen, Frank Hutchings, Vasil Tulevski, Patrick Halpin, Pertti Sirkka 
Junior =1st Kristine Quek, Max Mikkelsen 
UpsetsSebastian Bracks, Leo Zhang, Toby Huey, Caleb Kim, Jennifer Zhang, Max Mikkelsen, Ian Yip
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.


2014

John Purdy Memorial TrophyJulian Kuan on tiebreak with Donato Mallari.

=1st: Julian Kuan, Donato Mallari.

=3rd: David Webster, Kamal Jain, Ian Dickson.

U2000-U18001st David Webster, =2nd Pertti Sirkka, Stephen Garner.

U1800-1600=1st Kamal Jain, Ian Dickson.

U1600-1400=1st Harry Cheng, Harry Kolotas, Mark Wilson, Ivan Case.

U14001st Parunithan Renganathan; 2nd Ian Wechsler.

Junior: Kevin Willathgamua.

Senior: Ian Dickson.

Upsets: Anthony Fikh, John Baker, Parunithan Renganathan, Otto Gram, Pertti Sirkka, Harry Cheng, Pari Nafari, Norman Greenwood, Ivan Case.

CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.


2013

John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Anton Smirnov 
1st:, Anton Smirnov; 2nd: Luis Javier Sanchez Botella; =3rd: Patrick Champion; Jason Hu; Donato Mallari; Michael Morris; Clive Ng 
Senior: Frank Hutchings
JuniorAnton Smirnov
Rating: 
U2000 – 1800Patrick Champion; Clive Ng 
U1800 – 1600: Christopher Ball; Ian Dickson; Jose Escribano, Luke Halpin 
U1600 – 1400: Fred Schuetz; Mirsad Zekic 
U1400: Tom Beeh; Matthew Carden 
UpsetMirsad Zekic, Anthony Pickering; Luke Marsh; Clive Ng; Max Mikkelson; David Marsh; John Baker; Hans Schwandl; Matthew Carden
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2012

John Purdy Memorial Trophy: Michael Morris (on tiebreak with Anton Smirnov)
=1st: Michael Morris, Anton Smirnov; 3rd: Oscar Wang; =4th: Ton Luchtmeijer; Julian Kuan; =6th: Peter Lay; Georg Pfefferle; Patrick Champion; Donato Mallari; Thomas Xuan; Joshua Behar; Anthony Pickering; Andrew Starke; Paul Glissan; Sarwat Rewais
Senior: Peter Lay; Paul Glissan
Junior: Anton Smirnov
Rating:
U2000 – 1900: Ton Luchtmeijer
U1900 – 1800: Julian Kuan
U1800 – 1700: Joshua Behar; Paul Glissan; Anthony Pickering; Andrew Starke
U1700 – 1600: Luke Halpin; Frank Low; John Pepping; Johan Visser
U1600 – 1400: Andrew Johnson; Fred Schuetz
U1400: Bob Quek
Upset: Michael Behar; Bosko Aleksovski; Tim Singleton; Robert Laurie; Bob Quek; Saleh Yamini; Pari Nafari; Johan Visser; Joshua Behar
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2011

Ford Memorial Trophy: Anton Smirnov
Open: 1st: Anton Smirnov; 2nd: Gregory J Canfell FM; =3rd: Oscar Wang, Julian Kuan
Handicap: 1st: Julian Kuan; =2nd: Anton Smirnov , Michael Behar, Otto Gram, Norman Greenwood
Senior: Peter D Lay
Junior: Jack Ruan
Unrated: 1st: Johan Visser; 2nd: Bosko Aleksovski; 3rd: Alan Ferguson
Upset: Andre Hariman, Henry Xu, Fred Schuetz, Robert D Pike, Saleh Yamini, Georg Pfefferle, Hans Schwandl, Michael Behar
Best Game: Open: Anton Smirnov (A. Smirnov v G. Charles): U1600: Norman Greenwood (M. Baterowicz v N. Greenwood)
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.


2010

Ford Memorial Trophy: Vladimir Smirnov FM
Open
: 1st: Vladimir Smirnov FM; 2nd: Blair Mandla; =3rd: Andrew Bird; Gregory J Canfell FM
Handicap
: 1st: John Attewell; = 2nd: Joe Harrison; Bob Quek; David Cook; Paul Glissan.
Senior Prize
: Paul Glissan
Junior Prize
: Anton Smirnov; Jack Ruan; Oscar Wang
Unrated
: 1st Georg Pfefferle; =2nd: Jeremy Rabie; Michael Behar
Upsets
: Tom Beeh; David Cook; Bob Quek; Oscar Wang; George Bennett; Tim Di-ienno; John Attewell; Horst Bleicher; Thomas Zhou
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2009

Ford Memorial Trophy: Vladimir Smirnov FM
Open: 1st: George Xie IM; =2nd: Vladimir Smirnov FM, Andrew Furst; =4th: Barak Atzmon-Simon, Adrian Chek, Sarwat Rewais.
Handicap: 1st: Vincent Chen; 2nd: Tim Li; =3rd Joe Harrison, Paul Palmer.
Senior Prize: Yu-shiun Chen.
Junior Prize: Anton Smirnov; Benjamin Cheung.
Unrated/Encouragement Prizes: Horst Gabriel; David James; Thomas Zhou.
Upsets: Vincent Chen, Joshua Behar, Andrew Starke, David Stern, Tim Li, Jana Pretorius, Jan Pretorius, Benjamin Cheung, Peter Lay.
CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.