Events‎ > ‎Club Championship‎ > ‎

Results

2016
Championship: 1st Thomas Xuan; =2nd Donato Mallari and Jason Hu.
Candidates: 1st Georg Pfefferle; 2nd Paul Russell; 3rd Peter Abbott
Division A: 1st Parunithan Ranganathan; =2nd Michael Roberts; Nick Cooper and Paul Glissan
Division B: 1st Luke Marsh; 2nd David Marsh; 3rd Clive Lane
Division C: 1st Shane Dibley; 2nd David James; 3rd Danny Marcuson
Division D: 1st Stephen Forrest; 2nd Ivan Case; 3rd Robert Laurie
Division E: 1st Gary Armstrong; 2nd Anthony Fikh; 3rd Vince Chiara

CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2015
Championship: 1st: Max Illingworth; 2nd: Michael Morris; 3rd: Malcolm Stephens
Candidates: 1st: Kristine Quek; =2nd: Joshua Behar and Frank Hutchings
Reserves A: 1st: Joe Chua; 2nd: Nick Cooper; =3rd David Stern and Mark Wilson
Reserves B: 1st: Parunithan Ranganathan; =2nd: David James, Luke Marsh
Reserves C: 1st: Norman Greenwood, in a tiebreak with 2nd: David Cook; =3rd: Roger Jeffreys and Anthony Fikh
Reserves D: 1st: Danny Marcusson; 2nd: Fred Scheutz; 3rd: Matthew Carden
Reserves E: Dennis Mendigorin
Reserves E1: 1st: Bruno Khodadi; =2nd: Leo Zhang and Greg Money
Reserves E2: 1st: Dennis Mendigorin; 2nd: Alysha Chin; 3rd: Sebastian Bracks

CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2014
Championship: 1st: Michael Morris; 2nd: Thomas Xuan; 3rd: Julian Kuan
Candidates: 1st: Jan Roksvold on tiebreak over 2nd: Pertti Sirkka; 3rd: Steve Garner
Reserves A: 1st: Justin Vowles; =2nd: Chris Sparks, Mick Zekic
Reserves B: 1st:Michael Roberts; 2nd: David James; 3rd: Mark Wilson
Reserves C: 1st: Michael Pogrebinsky; 2nd: Roy Banicevic; 3rd: Bosko Aleksovski
Reserves D: 1st: Joe Chua in a playoff with 2nd: Max Mikkelsen and David Marsh
Reserves E: 1st: Tristan Weijermars in a playoff with 2nd: John Baker; 3rd: Neil Ashworth

CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2013
Championship: 1st: Donato Mallari; 2nd: Anton Smirnov; =3rd: John Papantoniou. Ton Luchtmejer
Candidates: 1st: Kinto Wan; 2nd: Nicholas Kordahi; =3rd: Paul Glissan, Andrew Starke
Reserves A: 1st: Marek Baterowicz; 2nd: Shane Dibley; 3rd: Ian Dickson
Reserves B: 1st: David Stern, in a playoff with 2nd: David James; 3rd: Bob Quek
Reserves C: 1st: Michael de Mello; 2nd: Michael Roberts; =3rd: Bosko Aleksovski, Paul Sike

Reserves D: Darryl Ross
Reserves D1: 1st: Michael Tracey; 2nd: Kevin O'Rourke; 3rd: Luke Marsh
Reserves D2: 1st: Darryl Ross; 2nd: Max Mikkelson; 3rd: David Marsh

CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2012
Championship: 1st: Greg Canfell; 2nd: Michael Morris; 3rd: Anton Smirnov
Candidates: 1st: Donato Mallari; 2nd: Peter Lay; 3rd: Julian Kuan
Reserves A: 1st: Joshua Behar 2nd: Allan Richards; 3rd: Ian Dickson
Reserves B: 1st: Harry Kolotas, in a playoff with 2nd: Gordon Miller; 3rd: Horst Bleicher
Reserves C: 1st: Andrew Johnson; 2nd: Michael De Mello; 3rd: TBA
Reserves D1: 1st: Matthew Carden; 2nd: Bob Quek; 3rd: Brett Marsh
Reserves D2: 1st: Roger Jeffreys; =2nd: David Bavin, Iurie Draganov
Roger Jeffreys defeated Matthew Carden in a play-off to become Reserves D Champion

CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2011
Championship: 1st: Greg Canfell; =2nd: Blair Mandla, Michael Morris
Candidates: 1st: Jack Ruan; =2nd: David Webster, Harry Ruan, Georg Pfefferle
Reserves A: 1st: John Pepping, in a playoff with 2nd: Clive Lane; =3rd: Ian Dickson, Chris Sparks
Reserves B: 1st: Joshua Behar; 2nd: Harry Kolotas1st: =3rd: Bruce Harris, Shane Dibley
Reserves C: 1st: David James; =2nd: Rober Laurie, John Fearon
Reserves D: 1st: George Bennett; =2nd: Michael Stavrou, Tim Di-iennoi

CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2010 
Championship: Vladimir Smirnov; Gareth Charles; Michael Morris (Michael Morris wins on count-back)
Candidates: 1st: Peter Lay; =2nd: Andrew Furst, Anton Smirnov
Reserves A: 1st: Vincent Chen; 2nd: Clive Lane; =3rd: Marek Baterowicz, Ian Dickson
Reserves B: 1st: Frank Low; 2nd: Shane Dibley; =3rd: Gordon Miller, Robert Pike, John Pepping
Reserves C: 1st: Norman Greenwood; 2nd: Michael Tracey; 3rd: Michael Anderson
Reserve D: 1st: Thomas Zhou; =2nd: Andrew Johnson, Ryan O'Rourke
Reserves E: David Cook (Bob Quek conceded without a playoff)
Reserve E1: =1st: Bob Quek, Michael Cui (Bob Quek won a playoff); 3rd: David Shannon
Reserve E2: 1st: David Cook; 2nd: Scott Song; 3rd: Victor Dai

CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2009 
Championship: 1st: Vladimir Smirnov; 2nd: Blair Mandla; 3rd: Karel Hursky.
Candidates : 1st: Oscar Wang; 2nd: Marek Baterowicz; 3rd: Paul Glissan.
Reserves A: 1st: Anton Smirnov; 2nd: Ian Dickson; =3rd: Rex Simmonds, Robert Pike.
Reserves B: 1st: Jeroen De Graaf; =2nd: Reg Ryan, Mark Ryan.
Reserves C: 1st: Shane Dibley; 2nd: Norbert Heimburger; 3rd: Michael Tracey.
Reserve D: 1st: Robert Laurie; =2nd: Greg Matthews, Neil Ashworth.

2008 - Centenary Club Championship 
H Edmunds Memorial Championship: 1st: Vladimir Smirnov; 2nd: Max Illingworth; 3rd: Barak Atzmon-Simon. 
Candidates: 1st: Tony Pickering, in a tie-break with Peter Abbott; 3rd: Zarko Lepojevic.
Reserves A: 1st: Peter Creek; 2nd: Zdzislaw Sliwinsky; 3rd: Marek Baterowicz.
Reserves B: 1st: Michael Courtney; 2nd: Oscar Wang; =3rd: Curt Roberts, Robert Pike, Rex Simmonds.
Reserves C: 1st: Harry Kolotas; 2nd: David Cook; 3rd: Mark Ryan.
Reserves D: 1st: John Glerum; =2nd: Otto Gram, Garry Jennings.

CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2007 
Championship: 1st Max Illingworth; =2nd: Phillip Viner, Karel P Hursky.
Candidates: 1st: Henning Muller; =2nd: Paul Glissan, Aram Sandalciyan.
Reserves A: 1st: Peter Abbott; 2nd: Ian Dickson; 3rd: David Stern.
Reserves B: 1st: Zdzislaw; =2nd: Owen Roach,Horst Bleicher.
Reserves C: 1st: Tom Beeh; 2nd: Neil Morgan; 3rd: Oscar Wang.

CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2006 - The Cecil Purdy Centenary 
Championship: 1st: Barak Atzmon-Simon; =2nd: Biljana Dekic, Malcolm Tredinnick.
Candidates: 1st: Fred Apcar; 2nd: Lloyd Nicholas; 3rd: Tony Pickering.
Reserves A: 1st:: Robert Pike; =2nd: David Stern, Ian Dickson.
Reserves B: 1st: Mark Ryan; 2nd: Norbet Heimburger; 3rd: Norman Greenwood.
Reserves C: 1st: Zdzislaw Sliwinski; 2nd: Simon Parker; =3rd: Tom Beeh, Oscar Wang.

CLICK HERE to view full results and crosstables.

2005