017 Norths Rapid Championship

9 rounds over three nights - Tuesdays 8, 15 and 29 August (third night postponed from 22 August)

FIDE and ACF rated

Congratulations 2017 Rapid Champion Jason Hu and other placegetters. 
1st: Jason Hu
2nd: Irina Berezina-Feldman 
=3rd: Clive Ng, Thomas Xuan, Bruce Murray, Here Cronin 
Rating Group A: (U1860-1660) Jigando Balan
Rating Group B: (U1660-1430) Aram Sandalciyan 
Rating Group C: (U1430) Tristan Weijermars
Unrated: Henry Cronin


Click here to for the full spreadsheet - best for printing and to view on mobile devices.



Location and time: 7:30 pm, Norths (formerly North Sydney Leagues Club), cnr Abbott & Palmer Streets, Cammeray.

Schedule
: 8 AugRds 1,2 and 3 |  15 Aug Rds 4, 5 and 6 | 29 Aug  Rds 7, 8 and 9. Play commences at 7:30 pm. 

Format: 9 round (Dutch) Swiss, with pairings by Vega.

Eligibility: Players who are not Australian residents must have a FIDE ID.

Entry Fees: Norths Chess Club members $20; non-members $30.

Time Control: All moves in 20 minutes + 10 seconds increment per move.

Rating: Seeding and rating prizes will be based on ACF Classic ratings (or if a player doesn't have one, the ACF Quick rating). If a player doesn't have an ACF rating, the FIDE Standard rating will be used (or if a player doesn't have one, the FIDE Rapid rating, or lastly the FIDE Blitz rating). Results will be submitted for the ACF Quick and FIDE Rapid rating lists.

Prizes: 1st - $250; 2nd - $150, 3rd - $100, Rating Group A, B and C: $80 each (based on 40 entries). Prizes will be shared equally among players on the same score but each player may only receive one prize.

Byes: Players may take up to two half-point byes in Rounds 1–7 by advising the arbiter prior to the day of the relevant round (e.g. a request for a bye for Round 5 must be made to the arbiter prior to 15 August).

Tiebreaks: In the event of ties, prize monies will be shared. The standings order will be determined by applying the following tiebreaks in descending order: 

Direct encounter 
Buchholtz Cut 1 
Average Rating of Opponents Cut 1

Rules: The FIDE Laws of Chess apply, including Article A.4 of the Competition Rules.

Arbiter: Vladimir Feldman (chief), Nick Cooper (deputy).

Notes
  • Rating Group A, B and C are the players in the 2nd, 3rd and 4th quartiles of the rated players (e.g. if there are 40 rated players, rating Groups A, B  and C include the 11th-20th, 21st-30th and 31st-40th rated players respectively).
  • Rating prizes are awarded based on the rating hierarchy stated in the Rating heading above. Players without any of those ratings are considered to be unrated and are ineligible for ratings prizes.
Entries close: Entries must be received by 6 August 2017. Late entries will be accepted at the arbiter's discretion, with up to two byes automatically allocated for missed rounds.

Entry: Using the on-line form below, or CLICK HERE to download the PDF. Right of entry is reserved.

Enquiries: northsydneychess@gmail.com or call 0431 234 741.

CLICK HERE for previous years' results