Club Championship

2022 Norths Chess Club Championships 

FIDE and ACF rated

Nine rounds - Tuesdays 1 February to 5 April 2022, 7:30 PM

Congratulations 2022 Club Champion Cameron McGowan and all division winners

Tournament 1 won by Cameron McGowan
Championship: =1st Cameron McGowan and Dmitry Miscenko; 3rd Gareth Charles
Candidates: =1st Joshua Brown and Chris Taffard; 3rd Allan Richards
 Tournament 2 won by Van Vo
A: 1st Dennis Wan; =2nd Jose Escribano and Kurt Daley 
B: 1st Van Vo; 2nd Gary Armstrong; 3rd Lucas Ni
Tournament 3 won by Benjamin Jiang
C: =1st Dominic Earle and Arihant Yadav; 3rd Yuze (Ethan) Li
D: 1st Benjamin Jiang; =2nd Robert Fenton-Lee and Leon Munk
Tournament 4
E: 1st Annan Yadav; =2nd Haowei Wang and Robert Carollo

For full crosstables see Tournament 1 / Tournament 2 / Tournament 3 / Tournament 4

Join us for the Club Championship Blitz on 25 January 

COMPLIANCE WITH NORTHS CHESS CLUB’S AND OUR HOST’S COVID-19 SAFETY PLANS IS MANDATORY.

Format: With the success or the 2021 Club Championships the committee has decided to continue the change to a Swiss format for all tournaments by combining divisions in a way that retains the small group character,

There is a number of 9-round Swiss tournaments.

  • Tournament 1 combines two 10-player divisions: Championship and Candidates. Trophies will be awarded to the winners of each division. The winner of the Tournament 1 will be 2021 Club Champion. 
  • Tournament 2 combines two 10-player divisions: Reserves A and Reserves B. Trophies will be awarded to the winners of each division.
  • Tournament 3 combines two 10-player divisions: Reserves C and Reserves D. Trophies will be awarded to the winners of each division.
  • Tournament 4, Reserves E, includes players who are not included in the above groups. A trophy will be awarded to the winner.

Players are assigned to divisions based on ACF Classic ratings (or where a player does not have an ACF Classic rating, their FIDE Standard rating is assessed relative to other players' FIDE ratings). Selected juniors may be elevated by one division. 

Due to final entry numbers organisers may increase or reduce the number of divisions. 

Rating: Results will be submitted for FIDE Standard and ACF Classic rating.

Prizes: A trophy will be awarded to the winner of each division.

Eligibility and entry

  • Current financial members of Norths Chess Club + $15 entry fee (free for GMs, WGMs, IMs and WIMs). 
  • Players who are not Australian citizens or permanent residents must have a FIDE ID. 

Entries close on Friday 28 January 2022. CLICK HERE for the membership and tournament entry form.

ENTRIES ARE NOW CLOSED

Time controls:

  • Tournaments 1 - 3: 90 minutes plus 30 seconds increment per move from move 1. 
  • Tournament 4: 60 minutes plus 30 seconds increment per move from move 1.

Draws: A provisional draw will be published on Norths Chess Club website and notified by email on the Sunday evening prior to each round.

Forfeiture time: One hour after the commencement of the round (at the Arbiter's discretion).

Byes:

  • Postponements are not permitted, but up to 2 half-point byes may be requested by each player, excluding the last two rounds
  • Requests for a half-point bye must be submitted (by emailing northsydneychess@gmail.com or message/call 0414 793 791) no later than midday on the Sunday immediately preceding the round. 

Director of Play: Rob Watson

Appeals panel: TBA

Results: Game results should be entered on the draw sheet at the venue. 

Analysis of completed games and social chess: A separate section away from the tournament area is set aside for analysis of completed games and social chess. Players must ensure games still underway are not disturbed.

Protocols on player disturbances: Norths Chess Club protocols on player disturbances are set out in notices displayed in the tournament area.

Games data base: Norths Chess Club reserves the right to publish any games played in any tournament organised by the club.

Tiebreaks:

Division ties in Tournaments 1 – 3 will be resolved by applying the following tiebreaks in descending order:

  • Direct Encounter
  • Buchholz Cut 1
  • Average Rating of Opponents Cut 1 (ARO1)

Ties in Tournament 4 will be resolved by applying the following tiebreaks in descending order: 

  • Direct Encounter 
  • Buchholtz Cut 1 
  • Buchholtz Total 

CLICK HERE for previous years' results

Copyright © 2022 Norths Chess Club